Exhibitors for 2007
Townsend Visitors Center
7906 East Lamar Alexander Parkway / Townsend, Tennessee, 37882

 

Phone: 865 - 448-6134 / Fax: 865- 448-9806

 
APRIL
1-4 Art Exhibit—Cathy Coulter
7 Herb and Wildflower Program, Townsend Visitors Center (865-448-6134)
8-10 Stained Glass—Brenda Fox, Miscellaneous Crafts—Norma Jean Tosh
11-13 Stained Glass-Larry and Paula McLain
13-14 Spring Arts & Crafts Show (Foothills Mall—865-983-9244)
14-15 Photography—Yancey & Christy Quiett
16 Quilted Wall Hangings—Sue Ann Tippett
17-19 Photography Exhibit—Robert Quinn
20-22 Art Exhibit—Fred Weiser
27-May 5-15th Annual Spring Festival and Old Timers Day (Townsend—800-525-6834)
30 Decoupage Plates—Anna Bolton
 
 
MAY
1-2 Decoupage Plates-Anna Bolton
4-6 Spring Open Softball Tournament (Maryville—865-983-9244)
5 Townsend Old Timers Day
5 Old Timers Day in Cades Cove
9-11 Art & Woodcrafts—Myron & Sanford Downs
11-12 New Midland Plaza Spring Art & Craft Fair (Maryville—865-983-9644)
12 Blount British Car Show (865-458–0993)
12-13 Woodcarving-Fred Binning
14-16 Art & Jewelry Exhibit-Maxine Falls
19-20 Trout Fest—(Townsend—865-558-8782), [email protected] 
19 Foothills Women's Invitational Softball Tournament (Maryville—865-983-9244)
19 Tour de Blount (Townsend—www.foothillstriders.org
21-23 Art Exhibit—Fred Weiser
24-26 Art Exhibit—Randy White, Stained Glass-Larry and Paula McLain
27-29 Art Exhibit—Roma McCammon
30-31 Art Exhibit—Cathy Coulter
 

 

JUNE

16 Summer Solstice—8K (Walland—865-687-4617)

21-24 Christy Fest (Townsend—214-704-6525, www.christyfest.org 

21-23 Art Exhibit—Don Lay

23-24 Nawger Nob Arts & Crafts Show (Townsend, 865-448-2259)

24-26 Art Exhibit—Roma McCammon

27-29 Woodturning—Roy Lindsey & Monte Walker

30 Freedom Fest featuring Annual Fireworks (Alcoa Duck Pond—865-380-4730)

30 Art Exhibit—Ruth Smith
 

JULY

1-2 Art Exhibit—Ruth Smith

3-5 Woodcrafts and Art Exhibit—Gene and Ivadene Ricketts

6-8 Stained Glass—Clay Bolinger, Doll Making—Carolyn Gregory, Decoupage Plates–Anna Bolton

9-11 Art & Woodcrafts—Myron & Sanford Downs

12-14 Woodcrafts—Charles Goosie, Art Exhibit—Gloria Nelson

13-15 Smoky Mountain Classic Softball Tournament (Maryville—865-983-9244)

15-17 Art Exhibit—Roma McCammon

18-20 Art Exhibit—Fred Weiser

21-23 Art Exhibit—Don Lay

24-27 Art Exhibit—Cathy Coulter

28-30 Art Exhibit—Steve Norris, Baskets & Art—Brenda Garner Hatcher

31 Quilted Wall Hangings—Sue Ann Tippitt
 

AUGUST

1 Quilted Wall Hangings—Sue Ann Tippitt

2-4 Art Exhibit—Fred Weiser

5-7 Stained Glass—Brenda Fox, Miscellaneous Crafts—Norma Jean Tosh

8-10 Woodturning—Roy Lindsey & Monte Walker

11-13 Art & Woodcrafts—Myron & Sanford Downs

14-16 Art Exhibit—Gloria Nelson

17-19 Doll Making—Carolyn Gregory

20-2 Art Exhibit—Cathy Coulter

22-24 Art & Jewelry Exhibit—Maxine Falls

25-27 Art Exhibit—Steve Norris, Baskets & Art—Brenda Garner Hatcher

28-30 Stained Glass—Clay Bolinger, Decoupage Plates–Anna Bolton

31 Doll Making—Carolyn Gregory, Quilted Wall Hangings—Sue Ann Tippitt

 

SEPTEMBER

1-2 Doll Making—Carolyn Gregory, Quilted Wall Hangings—Sue Ann Tippitt

3-5 Art Exhibit—Roma McCammon

6-8 Art Exhibit—Fred Weiser

8 Country Fair (Sam Houston Historic Schoolhouse, Maryville, 865-983-1550)

9-11 Woodcrafts and Art Exhibit—Gene and Ivadene Ricketts

12-14 Art & Woodcrafts—Myron & Sanford Downs

14-15 New Midland Plaza Fall Art and Craft Fair (Maryville—865-983-9644)

16 Wears Valley 15K Road Race (Townsend—865-687-4617)

15-17 Art Exhibit—Steve Norris Baskets & Art—Brenda Garner Hatcher

18-20 Art Exhibit—Ruth Smith

21-23 Art Exhibit—Cathy Coulter

28-29 15th Annual Heritage Festival and Old Timers Day (800-525-6834)

28-29 Nawger Nob Arts & Crafts Show (Townsend, 865-448-2259)

29 Townsend Old Timers Day

29 Old Timers Day in Cades Cove
 

OCTOBER

2-4 Art Exhibit—Gloria Nelson, Decoupage Plates–Anna Bolton

5-7 Art Exhibit—Steve Norris, Stained Glass—Larry & Paula McLain

8-9 Art Exhibit—Cathy Coulter

10-12 Art Exhibit—Randy White, Woodcrafts—Charles Goosie

12-14 Foothills Fall Festival (Maryville—865-981-1359)

13-14 Photography—Yancey & Christy Quiett, Woodcarving–Fred Binning

15-16 Art Exhibit—Roma McCammon

17-18 Woodcrafts and Art Exhibit—Gene and Ivadene Ricketts

19-21 Art Exhibit—Fred Weiser

22-24 Doll Making—Carolyn Gregory, Art Exhibit—Dena Eubanks

25-26 Weaving—Gaynelle Kyser, Hand Crafts—Joyce Jarman

27 Maryville College Autumn Harvest Crafts Fair (Maryville—865-981-8200)

27-28 Baskets & Art—Brenda Garner Hatcher, Photography Exhibit–Robert Quinn
 

NOVEMBER

1-3 Woodturning—Roy Lindsey & Monte Walker

4-6 Art Exhibit—Roma McCammontt

4 Mill House Classic-15K (Walland—865-687-4617)

7-9 Stained Glass—Clay Bolinger

9-11 Quilted Wall Hangings—Sue Ann Tippitt

16-18 Art Exhibit—Steve Norris

22 Thanksgiving Day—Closed

26-27 Weaving—Gaynelle Kyser, Hand Crafts—Joyce Jarman

30 Stained Glass—Larry & Paula McLain
 

DECEMBER

1-2 Stained Glass—Larry & Paula McLain, Rock Art—Henry & Joyce Greenwood

1 Maryville Christmas Parade (865-983-3483)

2 Townsend Christmas Parade (865-448-6886)

7-9 Art Exhibit—Steve Norris

25 Christmas Day—Closed

Pickin’ on the Porch

Saturday Nights, May—October 7:00 p.m